Skip to content ↓

Meet our Governors

Meet our Governing Body Members

Kevin Ruff  Chair of Governors 

Co-Opted Governor – Health and Safety

Term of Office - November 2022 – November 2026

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None

I’ve been a governor since 2008 when my daughter start at Red Hill CofE Primary school. Initially I was a parent governor, I’m now a co-opted governor. Using my skill from being a business consultant and project manager I’m able to support the school in their planning and financial management. I’ve always enjoyed working with the school and seeing where the role of governor benefits the outcomes of all the children.

Mike Bunclark Foundation Governor – RE

Term of Office - October 2021 – October 2025

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None

I joined Red Hill as a Foundation Governor in 2013.  I support the school through my skills developed as a research chemist, management of Training and Development and International HR Management. As a Diocesan Licenced Reader I regularly lead Collective Worship at Red Hill.

 

Belinda Southam Staff Governor

Term of Office – November 2022 – November 2026

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None

I have been part of the team at Redhill C of E Primary school since 2004. I currently work as a teaching assistant in year 4, however I have worked in both Key stages but predominantly KS2.  I became the staff governor in November 2022 and I feel lucky to have the opportunity to help shape and continue to strengthen our school and community.

Sally Gill Co-Opted Governor – Science

Term of Office – January 2022 – January 2026

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: Worcestershire County Council Internal Audit 

I’ve been a co-opted Governor at Red Hill Primary school since January 2022.  My background is predominately that of financial management within the secondary education sector.  Previously working as part of senior leadership team for over 13 years, I managed the financial oversight of the school’s conversion to Academy status and then some years later, to that of a Multi Academy Trust.  More recently, I have joined Worcestershire County Council as an Internal Auditor, whereby I continue having involvement with schools across the County and across all phases, providing assurance and support with regards to; governance, financial compliance, systems of internal control and risk management.  Having first-hand experience of working within a Worcestershire school and for the County Council, I am mindful of the difficulties and constraints that ‘Shire’ schools face with regards to current funding models and the increasing pressures to school budgets.  However, I am passionate about ensuring children and young people have access to the best quality teaching and resources with the funding available.  I feel honoured to be part of the Red Hill community and be a Governor for the school.  My goal is to be able to pro-actively contribute towards the wider strategic objectives of the school in its delivery of positive outcomes for its students.

Eleanor Majhu Parent Governor – Maths

Term of Office – October 2021 – October 2025

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None

My name is Eleanor Majhu and I have been a parent governor at Red Hill Primary School since October 2021. I have two boys and my eldest joined the school in 2020. I have lived in Worcester for 15 years and have a background in education and psychology. I am a primary school teacher and currently teach Year 6 and lead RE at a local independent school. As part of my role as a governor, I am part of the curriculum committee and serve as the lead maths governor for the school. 

Peter Hart Ex-Officio Foundation Governor – English

 

Term of Office - April 2024 – April 2024

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None

Ex-Officio Foundation Governor – Literacy

 

Val Hall Foundation Governor – Safeguarding

Term of Office – July 2022 – July 2026

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None

I was appointed by the PCC of St. Martin’s Church as a Foundation Governor in July 2022. I have been a member of the Choir there for twenty nine years. I am the Link Governor for Safeguarding and I also sit on the Curriculum Committee. I am a retired Primary School teacher, having taught in Worcester for twenty one years. For fifteen of those years I was SENCO with additional responsibility for Looked After Children and those with EAL. I have lived in the area for forty three years. My daughter attended Redhill Primary School and three of my four grandchildren are pupils here at the moment. I am passionate about providing children with the best possible education that they can have and believe that all children deserve to be able to reach their full potential. I feel fortunate to have been given this opportunity and will strive to support the school in whatever way I can.

Janet Lippet Local Authority Governor, SEND

Term of Office December 2023 - December 2027

Current Vacancies - Parent governor x1 Co-Opted governor x2

Governors no longer in office

Alan Tidy - Co-Opted Governor – Health and Safety - Term of Office – December 2018 – December 2022

Holly Barnes-Bennetts - Parent Governor – Humanities - Term of Office – October 2021 – December 2022

Dr Julie Prentice - Local Authority Governor – SEND and LAC- Term of Office – September 2021 – September 2025

Dr Susanna Prankel Parent Governor – Science - Term of Office – January 2023 – January 2027 (End 18.01.24)

Lesley Knight Co-Opted Governor - Finance, Humanities, Term of Office July 2023 - July 2027. End 26.02.24

Dr Beverley Hart Ex-Officio Foundation Governor – English Term of Office - October 2021 – October 2025. End 11.04.24